Privacy Policy

Commitment

Your privacy is important to us. This document outlines City on a Hill’s Privacy Policy and how we manage the information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Scripture and relevant legislation including the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We are committed to helping you know Jesus as your Lord and Saviour. We are also committed to looking after you and your interests. To enable us to do this effectively we need to collect information from you. We will only collect the information with your consent or if we are required by law to do so. We collect this information so that we can contact you and minister to you effectively, manage our operations and measure the health and other characteristics of our church communities. We do not collect or hold information for purposes outside of ministering to you and our church community.

If you wish to remain anonymous within our community you may do so, however it will limit our ability to communicate with you and serve your needs.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect personal information about you such as your name, address, and contact details. We also collect sensitive information regarding your beliefs. If you choose to, you can provide your personal information when you make donations, in which case we will collect and store this information. We do not collect unsolicited personal information.

The more involved with our community you are, the more information we need to collect. For example, if you serve as a volunteer, we need to know your personal information so we can effectively manage rosters and contact you. If you are involved in a ministry involving people under 18 years of age, there are legal obligations on City on a Hill to collect and store information about you, including government identifiers.

We collect information through our website, forms, small group meetings, and from written responses to our communication to you. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect your information will be made clear to you at the time of collection. Generally, information is collected so we can connect you with the relevant ministry that you ask to be connected to. Our websites and apps use analytics services, but this information is anonymised.

How Do We Use This Information and Who Do We Disclose It To?

Your information is stored in a database that is accessible by City on a Hill staff members, interns and specific volunteers. Financial information may be made available to volunteers serving in financial governance roles. We may also pass financial information to third parties with your consent for the purpose of setting up regular giving. We do not retain or record your bank account or credit card details. These details are stored by third party providers.

Your information will not be disclosed to any party external to City on a Hill for direct marketing purposes. City on a Hill sends church wide email campaigns to keep you informed of activities, events, progress and happenings in the life of our church. If you do not wish to receive these emails and you have already subscribed via filling in an online form, please unsubscribe here.

We do not undertake data processing functions beyond basic lookup, list, workflow automation, reporting and communications functions.

Security of Your Information

We make reasonable efforts to ensure the information we have is of a high quality. Poor quality information hinders our ministry.

City on a Hill uses multiple cloud-based platforms, thus we rely on third parties to secure your data. This enables us to take advantage of the world class security that these vendors can offer. Some of these providers store data outside of Australia. A full list of these platforms can be obtained by contacting the privacy officer. The primary system we use for storing your information is the Planning Center Online platform. For more information on this platform visit:

Access to Your Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer. You may update your personal information with us at any time by visiting coah.co/update. If you believe the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify our Privacy Officer. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information. If you want us to delete your data we will do so, unless we have a legal requirement to retain it.

Contacting City On A Hill

If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your information, please contact our Privacy Officer. If you believe that we have not complied with the terms of this Privacy Policy or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. Our response will be governed by our reporting policy which can be viewed at cityonahill.com.au/safe-ministry.

Contact Details

Email: privacy@cityonahill.com.au
Phone: +61 (03) 9640 0990
Post: City on a Hill Privacy Officer, Ground Floor, 262 Queen Street, Melbourne VIC 3000

MOVEMENT

CHURCHES