Privacy Policy | City on a Hill

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The following outlines City on a Hill’s Privacy Policy and how we manage the information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with Scripture.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE HOLD AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

We are committed to helping you understand the Gospel and know Jesus. We are also committed, as God’s people, to look after you and to look to your interests in addition to our own. To help us protect and care for you, it is necessary for us to know you and the people who come in contact with us. As such, we may collect general information about you (such as your name, address, and contact details) so that we can contact you and minister to you effectively. In some instances, we may collect sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act) that may include your health information or information about your beliefs. We will only collect the information with your consent or if we are required under the law to do so.

If you make a financial payment to us, we may collect details about your bank account and/or credit card. We will neither hold nor collect that information unless you provide that information to us.

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We may collect information through our website, our forms including sign-up and registration forms, information received in public meetings, smaller group meetings, and from written responses to our communication to you.

Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect your information will be made clear to you at the time of collection. Generally, information is collected so we can connect you with the relevant ministry department that you ask to be connected to. These departments include our Gospel Community groups, our serving teams, our pastors, our Newcomer events etc. We do not collect or hold information for purposes outside of ministering to you.

In addition, our websites and apps use cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. We use cookies when someone provides their details into our site to retain information for the purpose of our ministry. You may wish to configure your web browser so that it does not accept cookies, however you may not be able to access some functions on our websites or apps if these are disabled. Rest assured we do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION AND WHOM MAY WE DISCLOSE IT TO?

In keeping with our purpose, we may make your information available to our staff, leaders, wardens, interns, and volunteers. Such information excludes any financial or sensitive information you may choose to provide to us. We will not disclose your information to parties outside of City on a Hill for any purpose.

Some financial information may be made available exclusively to our wardens who are the financial executors of City on a Hill. We may also pass financial information to third parties with your consent for the purpose of setting up regular giving. At City on a Hill we do not retain or record your bank account or credit card details for any purpose.

Any sensitive information you choose to provide to us will not be disclosed to any party without your consent unless we are required under the law to do so or the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of our ministry. Any information you provide to us will be treated with utmost confidentiality.

Certain organisations, such as the police and the courts of law have the authority to require us to supply details that may include your personal information. If this occurs, we will comply with the requirements and advise you that we have done so.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information is stored in a database that is accessible by relevant City on a Hill staff members. All information in the database will not be disclosed to any party external to City on a Hill for any purpose, which include direct marketing purposes, or disclosure to overseas parties.

EMAIL CAMPAIGNS

Occasionally, City on a Hill sends church wide email campaigns to keep you informed of movements, events, and happenings in the life of our church. If you do not wish to be receive these emails and you have already subscribed via filling in an online form, please unsubscribe here.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

Access to Your Information

You may request access to your personal information that we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out below. We will respond to any request for access to personal information within a reasonable time frame. We will provide access to personal information we hold that belongs to you unless we are legally authorised not to do so by law.

Correction

If, upon receiving access to your personal information, or at any other time, you believe the personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify our Privacy Officer.

Where you notify us that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information unless we are authorised not to do so by law.

INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Security

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is important to us. Your information, along with the information of other members of City on a Hill are stored in a secure server or secure files. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic (firewalls and access controls) and physical security measures.

We may need to maintain records for a period of time. When we consider information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records regarding you.

Links to Other Websites

Our City on a Hill websites or apps may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by the third-party websites or other services you may utilise. We recommend you exercise caution and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

CONTACTING CITY ON A HILL

Contact Details

City on a Hill Privacy Officer
Email: compliance@cityonahill.com.au
Phone: +61 (03) 9640 0990
Post: City on a Hill
    Attention: Privacy Officer
    Ground Floor, 262 Queen Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000

Feedback

If you have any comments, queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with the terms of this Privacy Policy or would like to appeal a decision made by us relating to your personal information, you can make a complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. We will respond to you within a reasonable time frame to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

This policy will be scheduled for review every two (2) years, or as dictated by legislative requirements.

Updated:18 July 2018